Armor: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ROWiki>-Mongoose- m Reverted edits by 220.155.1.166 (talk | block) to last version by -Mongoose- |
|||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
{|border ="1" cellpadding = "5" | {|border ="1" cellpadding = "5" | ||
|head || | |head || 22% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|body || | |body || 38% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hands|| | |hands||18% | ||
|- | |||
|bracelet||22% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:02, 1 December 2012
Armor is a set of equipment that gives the character more resistance to damage. The amount and type of the pieces a single character can wear, depends on their class and subclass.
- The archer and warrior armor parts: Breastplates, Gauntlets, Helms, Leggings and Pauldrons.
- Warriors may also equip Shields.
- The mage clothing: Gloves, Hats, Tunics and Bracelets
Armor Stats vs Type of Damage
Each piece of armor has a rating vs a particular type of damage. This rating translates to either a bonus or penalty to the armor against that type of damage.
| very good | +30% |
| good | +15% |
| normal | +0% |
| bad | -15% |
| very bad | -30% |
Contribution per Type of Armor
Each piece of armor contributes a different amount to a player's overall protection, depending on location and class. (Values rounded to nearest whole number).
Barbarians and Archers
| head | 23% |
| body | 26% |
| legs | 20% |
| arms | 17% |
| hands | 14% |
Knights
| head | 19% |
| body | 21% |
| legs | 16% |
| arms | 14% |
| hands | 11% |
| shield | 19% |
Mages
| head | 22% |
| body | 38% |
| hands | 18% |
| bracelet | 22% |
Damage Mitigation
The above factors are combined to work out how much damage is mitigated by armor. Note that damage cannot be mitigated below 5% of the original damage.
A damage mitigation calculator can be found at [1].